Latest post, Tree love

#ThursdayTreeLove- The divinity of the Tree of Life / Peepal

Genus: Ficus Religiosa

Common Name: The Bodhi Tree / Peepal / Pipal / Ashwattha tree / world tree/ Chaitanya tree

Last month I had the good fortune of being able to go for a morning walk in the Jahapanah city forest and came upon this cluster of Peepal trees. At first I thought this was one big tree but on closer inspection, turned out to be a bunch of them planted close to one another in a circle.

Ringed with benches, this was the popular spot with the morning people who could be seen lounging by or doing deep breathing exercises. I love the heart shaped leaves of this tree which stay green almost throughout the year. The best bit about a Peepal tree is that it releases oxygen even at night. So its quite the air freshner and must be treasured in today’s times of extreme air pollution.

But this tree is also reputed to be very invasive due to its hardiness and can literally grow anywhere. Its not uncommon to see small peepal trees sprouting from sides of buildings, drain pipes, etc. These damage the structure as the roots get in deep.

In fact on one of the tree walks in Lodhi garden, our guide showed us a Peepal tree in an avenue of Kachnar trees. This particular Peepal had begun to grow on the top section of the Kachnar tree and gradually extended both up and down the tree to completely cover it. There is no sigh of the original tree while a healthy Peepal tree prospers there.

Intrigued? Pin it for later!

peepal tree- bodhi tree - jahapanah forest- sacred tree- tree of life

Peepal tree is sacred in Hindu mythology as well as Jainism and Buddhism. its also called the Bodhi tree and thought to be the one under which Gautama Buddha attained enlightenment. Its favored by Sadhus to meditate under it as its thought to give out good energy.

This tree has an amazing number of medicinal uses and every part of the tree can be used to cure about 50 ailments. According to religious beliefs, tying a thread around the tree trunk and walking around the tree will cure financial woes. This is especially observed on Saturday when its said that Goddess Laxmi resides under the tree on that day. Its not uncommon to see married women worshiping this tree to invoke blessings for the family.


Joining in the #Thursdaytreelove linky with Parul Β which is a fortnightly feature every month.

My previous post for this linky can be found here

Facebook Comments

10 thoughts on “#ThursdayTreeLove- The divinity of the Tree of Life / Peepal

  1. For peepal trees, you must visit me in Bangalore one day. My apartment complex has a HUGE Peepal tree at its entrance and it is the most beautiful tree and my favorite tree in the whole world! There is something so calming and so soothing about this tree at the same time it leaved you awed by its sheer size!

    1. Done- I love this tree a lot next to the Pilkhan due to its generosity in spreading the foliage. There is definitely something calming and soothing about this tree. πŸ™‚

  2. A beautiful tale on the Peepal tree and divinity ushered. Love the shot and shade offered to humans helping us heal and spreading happiness.

  3. Once I printed on a fabric using peepal leaves and it was just so beautiful. I think I should try to do that again. You are right, the leaves of the tree are the most beautiful. I never knew Delhi had so much green cover. If only they knew how to save it.
    Thanks for joining, Shalini.

    1. Oh wow – that sounds lovely Parul. If you do try it again, would love to see your pics of it. Yup Delhi has some awesome trees here but unfortunately its all being cut to make way for “development” in one way or the other πŸ™

Share your thoughts with me on this post please. Comments will be held in the moderation queue till approved by me.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.