Latest post

#ThursdayTreeLove – A cluster of Bhadraksha trees

Genus: Savola Taccada

Common name: Bhadraksha Tree / Katturudraksham (Malayalam) / Beach naupaka / Hawaiian Half-flower / Vella Modagam

One day on my walk in the park, I came upon a curiously shaped rock near a cluster of closely planted trees. When I picked it up for a closer inspection, I realized it resembled the Rudraksha bead a lot. I took it home and Googled for reference. It threw up the name Bhadraksha which is closely related to Rudraksha. I was mighty pleased and since then have collected these fruits on many occasions, even sending them to friends.

It is said in the Puranas that the tears of Lord Shiva transformed into Somaksha, Indraksha, Rudraksha and Bhadraksha.

Intrigued? Pin it for later!

bhadraksha tree- thursday tree love- gurgaon- nature

The Bhadraksha fruit is without holes and thats where its dissimilar from a Rudraksha bead. The trees have large green leaves which grow together in tight clusters. The fruits are fleshy green which dry out and open to let the seed drop out. These trees require low sunlight and are best planted under a tall leafy tree or in the shade of a building.


Joining in the #Thursdaytreelove linky with Parul ย which is a fortnightly feature every month.

My previous post for this linky can be found here

ย #TBRCHALLENGE2020 ย  is a Reading Challenge co-hosted by yours truly for the year 2020. The sign up is opened all of January 2020. Hope to see you there.

Facebook Comments

25 thoughts on “#ThursdayTreeLove – A cluster of Bhadraksha trees

  1. I love how you do the tree-love posts Shalini. I’d heard of Rudraksh of course but I had no clue about the other ‘Akshas’ :-).

    1. Thanks Tulika for liking the posts so much. I am so happy to hear this. And yeah even I had no idea about so many of their akshas

  2. That was truly enlightening, Shalini! I never knew about the Bhadraksha earlier. Never seen one either. Makes me wonder there’s so much around us in Nature that we barely know. I love your treelove postsโ€”they are so detailed and informative. Keep them coming!!
    Wish you a wonderful week ahead, Shalz! ๐Ÿ™‚

    1. Thanks for dropping in Esha and for such a loving comment.

      I am happy to hear my posts are being liked and grateful to Parul for this amazing Link up where I can share my tree love ๐Ÿ™‚

      Wish you a very happy weekend too Esha

  3. Wow ! I love the picture you have taken . Thanks so much for sharing all the information about the tree . You are lucky to spot such trees on your regular walk. Perhaps I too should get out and walk more so that I can also appreciate the trees in my neighbourhood. Unfortunately I have become just too lazy for words

    1. Thank you for such wonderful feedback. You are right in that my colony is blessed with a wide variety of trees and I get to spot them all.

      I think it’s a good idea if you would step out to see them too. I remember seeing some gorgeous trees in Bombay and the trees are huge as they are old. Look forward to seeing your pics ๐Ÿ™‚

    1. Thanks so much Anu-thats so good to hear. I also hadn’t heard of the other three. It’s only when I was trying to look up this bead to check if it’s indeed a rudraksha that I found out more.

      Happy to hear the header looks good. Thank you for such lovely feedback.

  4. This is the first time I am hearing about this tree, Shalini. And I learned the Malayalam word for it too from here. Your post is informative. That click is beautiful too. ๐Ÿ™‚

  5. I don’t think i have seen this tree and the name itself is so unique. Glad you shared information about the tree. Makes the post so much richer. It is wonderful to spot so many trees and unique fruits on your walk, Shalini. I miss that part about my workouts.
    Thanks for joining and being the first one of the edition ๐Ÿ™‚ See you the 13th!

    1. Thanks Parul – I am really enjoying documenting the trees I meet on my walks. I have always been fascinated by them and this series is a great way to showcase them. I will definitely be joining in on the 13th too! ๐Ÿ™‚

  6. Your love for everything nature, plants, flowers and trees show. What an incredible knowledge you have Shalini! Thanks for sharing and learned something new about Bhadraksha ๐Ÿ™‚ Happy Sunday.

Share your thoughts with me on this post please. Comments will be held in the moderation queue till approved by me.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.