Tree love

#ThursdayTreeLove – A Pear tree in the wilderness of Uttarakhand

Genus: Pyrus Pyrifolia

Common name: Nashi pear / apple pear

I was visiting Uttarakhand in February and chanced to see a whole lot of fruit trees in their skeletal avatar which is just before the blossoms make their appearance. So its no surprise for me to be sharing one fruit tree for this fortnight’s session of Thursday Tree Love.

Uttarakhand is rightly called the fruit bowl of India as its abundant in orchards for various fruits like Pear, Apricot, Plum, Peach, etc. Its many stepped landscape is home to rows and rows of fruit trees and this one caught my attention. I was out for a morning walk in the rustic village of Parvada, when I spotted this bare tree standing with its arms stretched wide apart as if to hug someone.

Intrigued? Pin it for later!

pear tree- uttarakhand- blossoms- thursday tree love

I inquired from a passerby who informed me that this is a Pear (nashpati) tree. Not quite sure which variety of Pear would this tree be but since the region grows the apple pear variant, I am going with that.

pear blossoms- uttarakhand

I had the good fortune to come upon one tree on which the blossoms had started to make an appearance. The tiny white flowers will soon dry and fade out to give birth to little fruit buds. I just love how abundantly the flowers cover the tree though not all of them will transition into a fruit.

Curious Notes:

Did you know that in Japanese, nashi means pear? While in Nepali its called a Nashpati! This pear is almost round like an apple and is therefore also called apple pear, often causing people to think its a cross between a pear and an apple.


Joining in the #Thursdaytreelove linky with Parul which is a fortnightly feature every month.

My previous post for this linky can be found here

Facebook Comments

8 thoughts on “#ThursdayTreeLove – A Pear tree in the wilderness of Uttarakhand

    1. This is the juicy ones which are slightly golden in color- brown skin color. They have a high water content and are not too great for baking.

  1. I have never seen a pear tree ever! I have eaten the fruit plenty of times though. There is a dessert where pears are poached in red wine and served with vanilla bean ice cream. That just tastes divine 🙂

  2. Loved the information that you shared and those buds are so beautiful. I have seen a pear tree when I was a kid but would love to see again. Thanks Shalini for always educating us about trees and joining! Means a lot to me. See you on the 26th!

Share your thoughts with me on this post please. Comments will be held in the moderation queue till approved by me.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.