Tree love

The Flamboyant Gulmohar | ThursdayTreeLove |

Genus: Delonix Regia

Common name: Gulmohar / Royal Poinciana / Flame Tree / May flower tree / Gul Mohr

Come summers and the streets of New Delhi and NCR region burst into a pop ofย  brightness with the blooming on the Gulmohar trees. Its vermilion orange flowers make a very flamboyant statement, rendering it the most eye catching tree on the block. There are some variants in a deeper pinkish red too but the orange one is most common.

There is a rare variety of yellow blooms called Delonix Regia Flavida and is found mostly in West Bengal where its known locally as Radhachura.

I am blessed to have plenty of these gorgeous trees in my residential colony and enjoy the extravaganza all summers.

Gulmohar tree- thursday tree love- nature- trees of India
This magnificant Gulmohar tree is right by the Bada Gumbad monument in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi

The flamboyant and gorgeous tree grows all over the world, in most tropical and sub-tropical regions. Gulmohar is quite popular as an urban landscape tree and has religious and cultural significance in several parts of the world.

Its known as Kaalivaripoo in the Indian state of Kerala, meaning “the flower of Calvary” as its thought to be associated with the crucifixion of Jesus. Its also known as Vaaga in certain regions of Kerala.

I had clicked this tree some where in Kerala during a road trip to Wayanad

Its the official tree of Vietnam where its also popularly known as “Phoenix’s Tail” and sometimes also as the “Pupil’s flower”. Latter name is bestowed on it owing to the fact that it begins blooming as the schools close down for the year.

Gulmohar is the national flower of St. Kitts & Nevis, the official tree of the city of Key West and its the city flower of Sepang, Selangor, Malayasia.

In Myanmar its called Sein-Pann-Ni and flowers by March. Its been designated as the sign of the Thingyan Festival there.

Intrigued? Pin it for later!

Gulmohar tree- thursday tree love- nature- trees of India


Thursday Tree Love is a fabulous tree hop by the lovely Parul K Thakur who opens the blog hop every 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month. So if you have a gorgeous tree to share with us, please link up on her post.

Meantime you can have a look at the tree I shared last fortnight here

Facebook Comments

13 thoughts on “The Flamboyant Gulmohar | ThursdayTreeLove |

  1. Gulmohar is a tree that I love. It is also a factor of the fact that it is one of the first trees I started identifying. I loved your shots and they are so beautiful and vibrant. Thanks a ton for joining and I hope to see you back tomorrow.

    1. Yeah Parul its such a stunning tree and grows all over India it seems. I have seen it in J&K, Delhi-NCR, Kerala and probably Bangalore too. Its amazing how it adapts so well to all the terrains and then flowers so so beautifully. I will see you tomorrow for sure!

Share your thoughts with me on this post please. Comments will be held in the moderation queue till approved by me.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.